Canadian Amateur Golf Championship – Past Champions

A full listing of Canadian Amateur Golf Championship past champions and results.

Year Results
2005 Richard
Scott
, Kingsville, Ont.
Bell Bay
GC
Jay Snyder,
Vancouver, BC
def 10&8
2004 Darren
Wallace
, Langley, B.C
Beaconsfield
GC, Pointe-Claire, Que
Marc Bourgeois,
Dieppe, N.B
def. 5&3
2003 Richard
Scott, Kingsville, Ont.
Shaughnessy
G&CC, Vancouver, B.C.
Christopher
Baryla, Vernon, B.C.
def. 4&3
2002 Fraser Edmundston
Golf Club, Edmundston, NB
Dillard
Pruitt
, Greenville, SC
def
Michael Mezei,
Lethbridge, AB
6&5
2001 Credit Valley
G&CC, Mississauga, ON
Gareth
Paddison
, Wellington, New Zealand
def
Graham Cooke,
Hudson, QC
8&7
2000 Glendale
G&CC, Edmonton, Alta.
Han
Lee
, Fullerton, CA
def
Blair Buttar,
Leduc, Alta.
5&3
1999 Rivershore
Estates & Golf Links, Kamloops, B.C.
Han
Lee
, Fullerton, CA
def
Wes Heffernan,
Calgary, Alta.
1UP
1998 Hillsdale
G&CC, Mirabel, Que.
Craig
Matthew
, Pointe Claire, Que.
def
Steven Davies,
Beaconsfield, Que.
2&1
1997 The Links
at Crowbush Cove, Morell, P.E.I.
Dale
Goehring
, Winnipeg, Man.
def
David Anthony,
Cambridge, Ont.
1UP
1996 Glendale
G&CC, Winnipeg, Man.
Rob
McMillan
, Winnipeg, Man.
def
Craig Matthew,
Pointe Claire, Que.
4&3
1995 Toronto GC,
Port Credit, Ont.
Garrett
Willis
, Tennessee, USA
def
Stu Hamilton,
Brampton, Ont.
3&2
Toronto GC,
Port Credit, Ont.
1994 Hamilton
G&CC, Ancaster, Ont.
Warren
Sye
, Weston, Ont.
280
Bryan DeCorso,
Guelph, Ont.
280
1993 Victoria
GC, Victoria, B.C.
Gary
Simpson
, Australia
281
Stu Hamilton,
Brampton, Ont.
282
1992 Riverside
CC, Saint John, N.B.
Darren
Ritchie
, Saint John, N.B.
282
Michael Weir,
Bright’s Grove, Ont.
284
1991 Royal Ottawa
GC, Aylmer, Que.
Jeff
Kraemer
, Vancouver, B.C.
283
Michael Weir,
Bright’s Grove, Ont.
285
1990 Weston G&CC,
Weston, Ont.
Warren
Sye
, Weston, Ont.
281
Arden Knoll,
Estevan, Sask.
283
1989 Oakfield
G&CC, Halifax, N.S.
Peter
Major
, Calgary, Alta.
279
Harvey Ellsworth,
Sydney, N.S.
285
1988 Gallaghers
Canyon, Kelowna, B.C.
Doug
Roxburgh
, Vancouver, B.C.
285
Orbin Vincent,
Sand Diego, CA
288
1987 Derrick G&WC,
Edmonton, Alta.
Brent
Franklin
, Calgary, Alta.
283
David Ecob,
Australia
285
1986 Mactaquac
Provincial Park GC, Fredericton, N.B.
Brent
Franklin
, Calgary, Alta.
286
Jack Kay
Jr., Don Mills, Ont.
287
1985 Riverside
CC, Saskatoon, Sask.
Brent
Franklin
, Calgary, Alta.
283
Stu Hamilton,
Brampton, Ont.
283
1984 Sunningdale
CC, London, Ont.
Bill
Swartz
, Brampton, Ont.
285
Danny Mijovic,
Unionville, Ont.
287
1983 Capilano
G&CC, West Vancouver, B.C.
Danny
Mijovic
, Unionville, Ont.
277
Jay Sigel,
New Town Square, PA
284
1982 Kanawaki
GC, Caughnawaga, Que.
Doug
Roxburgh
, Vancouver, B.C.
287
Stu Hamilton,
Brampton, Ont.
287
1981 Galgary G&CC,
Calgary, Alta.
Richard
Zokol
, Vancouver, B.C.
271
Blaine McCallister,
Fort Stockton, TX
271
1980 Ashburn GC
(New Course), Halifax, N.S.
Greg
Olson
, Aylmer, Que.
290
Steve Hayles,
Islington, Ont.
293
1979 Brantford
G&CC, Brantford, Ont.
Rafael
Alarcon
, Guadalajara, Mexico
282
Graham Cooke,
Dorion, Que.
286
1978 Le Club Laval
sur-le-Lac, Laval, Que.
Rod
Spittle
, Niagara Falls, Ont.
276
Bob Mase,
East Lansing, MI
286
1977 The Hamilton
G&CC, Ancaster, Ont.
Rod
Spittle
, Niagara Falls, Ont.
279
Jim Nelford,
Vancouver, B.C.
281
1976 Royal Colwood
G&CC, Victoria, B.C.
Jim
Nelford
, Vancouver, B.C.
287
Rafael Alarcon,
Guadalajara, Mexico
287
1975 Riverside
CC, Saint John, N.B.
Jim
Nelford
, Vancouver, B.C.
280
Doug Roxburgh,
Vancouver, B.C.
284
1974 Niakwa CC,
Winnipeg, Man.
Doug
Roxburgh
, Vancouver, B.C.
280
Gary Cowan,
Kitchener, Ont.
284
1973 Summit G&CC,
Oak Ridges, Ont.
George
Burns III
, East Williston,
NY
284
Daniel O’Neill,
Jamestown, NY
285
1972 Earl Grey
GC, Calgary, Alta.
Doug
Roxburgh
, Vancouver, B.C.
276
Dave Barr,
Kelowna, B.C.
280
1971 Oakfield
GC, Grand Lake, N.S.
Richard
Siderowf
, Easton, CT
293
Doug Roxburgh,
Vancouver, B.C.
293
1970 Ottawa Hunt
& CC, Ottawa, Ont.
Allen
Miller
, Pensacola, FL
274
1970 Ottawa Hunt
& CC, Ottawa, Ont.
Allen
Miller
, Pensacola, FL
274
Stu Hamilton,
Brampton, Ont.
284
1969 Westmount
G&CC, Kitchener, Ont.
Wayne
McDonald
, Hornby, Ont.
284
Richard Siderowf,
Westport, CT
285
1968 Mayfair G&CC,
Edmonton, Alta.
Jim
Doyle
, Winnipeg, Man.
def.
Gary Cowan,
Kitchener, Ont.
4&3
1967 Royal Colwood
G&CC, Victoria, B.C.
Stuart
G. Jones
, Hastings, N.Z.
def.
Ross Murray,
Dunedin, N.Z.
3&2
1966 Summerlea
G&CC, Dorion, Que.
Nick
Weslock
, Brantford, Ont.
def.
William Brew,
Wethersfield, CT
1UP
1965 Pine Ridge
GC, Winnipeg, Man.
George
“Bunky” Henry
, Valdosta, GA
def.
Wm. C. Campbell,
Huntington, WV
1UP
1964 Riverside
CC, Saskatoon, Sask.
Nick
Weslock
, Toronto, Ont.
def.
Gary Cowan,
Kitchener, Ont.
1UP
1963 Riverside
G&CC, Saint John N.B.
Nick
Weslock
, Toronto, Ont.
def.
Bert Ticehurst,
Vancouver, B.C.
7&6
1962 Sunningdale
CC, London, Ont.
Reg
Taylor
, Johannesburg, South
Africa
def.
Tom Draper,
Royal Oak, MI
4&2
1961 Edmonton
CC, Edmonton, Alta.
Gary
Cowan
, Kitchener, Ont.
def.
Ted Homenuik,
Winnipeg, Man.
1UP
1960 Ottawa Hunt
& GC, Ottawa, Ont.
R.
Keith Alexander
, Calgary, Alta.
def.
Gary Cowan,
Toronto, Ont.
4&3
1959 Marine Drive
GC, Vancouver, B.C.
John
Johnston
, Vancouver, B.C.
def.
Gary Cowan,
Kitchener, Ont.
1UP
1958 Scarboro
G&CC, Toronto, Ont.
Bruce
Castator
, Toronto, Ont.
def.
Eric Hanson,
Toronto, Ont.
1UP
1957 St. Charles
CC, Winnipeg, Man.
Nick
Weslock
, Windsor, Ont.
def.
Ted Homenuik,
Winnipeg, Man.
9&8
1956 Edmundston
GC, Edmundston, N.B.
Moe
Norman
, Kitchener, Ont.
def.
Jerry Magee,
Toronto, Ont.
5&4
1955 Calgary G&CC,
Calgary, Alta.
Moe
Norman
, Kitchener, Ont.
def.
Lyle Crawford,
Vancouver, B.C.
1Up in 39
1954 London Hunt
& CC, London, Ont.
Harvie
Ward, Jr.
, San Francisco, CA
def.
Wm. C. Campbell,
Huntington, WV
5&4
1952 Capilano
G&CC, Vancouver, B.C.
Larry
Bouchey
, Inglewood, CA
def.
Wm. C. Campbell,
Huntington, WV
1UP
1951 Royal Ottawa,
Hull, Que.
Walter
McElroy
, Vancouver, B.C.
def.
Phil Farley,
Toronto, Ont.
2&1
1950 Saskatoon
G&CC, Saskatoon, Sask.
Bill
Mawhinney
, Vancouver, B.C.
def.
Nick K. Weslock,
Windsor, Ont.
6&4
1949 Riverside
G&CC, Saint John, N.B.
R.D.
Chapman
, Osterville, MA
def.
Phil Farley,
Toronto, Ont. q
1UP in 38
1948 Hamilton
G&CC, Hamilton, Ont.
Frank
Stranahan
, Toledo, OH
def.
C.J. Stoddard,
Hamilton, Ont.
9&7
1947 Royal Quebec
GC, Quebec, Que.
Frank
Stranahan
, Toledo, OH
def.
Bill Ezinicki,
Toronto, Ont.
6&5
1946 Mayfair G&CC,
Edmonton, Alta.
Henry
Martell
, Edmonton, Alta.
def.
Ken Black,
Vancouver, B.C.
6&5
1939 Mount Bruno
CC, Montreal, Que.
Ken
Black
, Vancouver, B.C.
def.
Henry Martell,
Edmonton, Alta.
8&6
1938 London Hunt
& CC, London, Ont.
Ted
Adams
, Columbia, MS
def.
C. Ross Somerville,
London, Ont.
1UP in 39
1937 Ottawa Hunt
Club, Ottawa, Ont.
C.
Ross Somerville
, London, Ont.
def.
Phil Farley,
Marlborough GC
2&1
1936 St. Charles
CC, Winnipeg, Man.
Fred
Haas, Jr.
, New Orleans, LA
def.
Bobby Reith,
Assiniboine GC
8&7
1935 Hamilton
G&CC, Hamilton, Ont.
C.
Ross Somerville
, London, Ont.
def.
Gordon Taylor,
Jr., Toronto, Ont.
7&6
1934 Laval sur-le-Lac
Club, Montreal, Que.
Albert
Campbell
, Seattle, WA
def.
C. Ross Somerville,
London, Ont.
1UP
1933 Shaughnessy
Heights GC, Vancouver, B.C.
Albert
Campbell
, Seattle, WA
def.
Kenneth Black,
Vancouver, B.C.
3&2
1932 Lambton GC,
Toronto, Ont.
Gordon
B. Taylor
, Montreal, Que.
def.
J.A. Cameron,
Toronto, Ont.
5&3
1931 Royal Montreal
GC, Montreal, Que.
C.
Ross Somerville
, London, Ont.
def.
Arthur Yates,
Rochester, NY
3&2
1930 London Hunt
Club, London, Ont.
C.
Ross Somerville
, London, Ont.
def.
J.W. Platt,
Philadelphia, PA
11&10
1929 Jasper Park
GC, Jasper, Alta.
Eddie
Held
, New York, NY
def.
Gardiner
White, New York, NY
3&2
1928 Summerlea
GC, Montreal, Que.
C.
Ross, Somerville
, London, Ont.
def.
W.K. Lanman,
Columbus, OH
3&2
1927 Hamilton
GC, Hamilton, Ont.
Donald
D. Carrick
, Toronto, Ont.
def.
Frank Thompson,
Chicago, IL
9&8
1926 Toronto GC,
Toronto, Ont.
C.
Ross Somerville
, London, Ont.
def.
C.C. Fraser,
Montreal, Que.
4&3
1925 Royal Ottawa
GC, Ottawa, Ont.
Donald
D. Carrick
, Toronto, Ont.
def.
C. Ross Somerville,
London, Ont.
5&4
1924 Rosedale
GC, Toronto, Ont.
Frank
Thompson
, Toronto, Ont.
def.
C. Ross Somerville,
London, Ont.
3 & 1
1923 Kanawaki
GC, Montreal, Que.
W.J.
Thompson
, Toronto, Ont.
def.
Redvers Mackenzie,
Montreal, Que.
3&2
1922 Hamilton
GC, Hamilton, Ont.
C.C.
Fraser
, Montreal, Que.
def.
Norman Scott,
Montreal, Que.
1UP in 37
1921 Winnipeg
GC, Winnipeg, Man.
Frank
Thompson
, Toronto, Ont.
def.
C. W. Hague,
Calgary, Alta.
1UP in 38
1920 Beaconsfield
GC, Montreal, Que.
C.B.
Grier
, Montreal, Que.
def.
T. Gillespie,
Calgary, Alta.
5&4
1919 Lambton GC,
Toronto, Ont.
W.
McLuckie
, Montreal, Que.
def.
G.H. Turpin,
Montreal, Que.
6&4
1914 Royal Ottawa
GC, Ottawa, Ont.
George
S. Lyon
, Toronto, Ont.
def.
Brice Evans,
Boston, MA
8&7
1913 Toronto GC,
Toronto, Ont.
G.H.
Turpin
, Montreal, Que.
def.
Gerald Lees,
Ottawa, Ont.
1UP
1912 Royal Montreal
GC, Montreal, Que.
George
S. Lyon
, Toronto, Ont.
def.
A. Hutcheson,
Montreal, Que.
6&5
1911 Royal Ottawa
GC, Ottawa, Ont.
G.H.
Hutton
, Montreal, Que.
def.
A.E. Austin,
Toronto, Ont.
1UP in 39
1910 Lambton GC,
Toronto, Ont.
Fritz
Martin
, Hamilton, Ont.
def.
George S.
Lyon, Toronto, Ont.
1UP in 37
1909 Toronto GC,
Toronto, Ont.
E.
Legge
, Toronto, Ont.
def.
G.F. Moss,
Ottawa, Ont.
1UP
1908 Royal Montreal
GC, Montreal, Que.
A.
Wilson, Jr.
, Montreal, Que.
def.
Fritz Martin,
Hamilton, Ont.
1UP
1907 Lambton GC,
Toronto, Ont.
George
S. Lyon
, Toronto, Ont.
def.
Fritz Martin,
Hamilton, Ont.
3&2
1906 Royal Ottawa
GC, Ottawa, Ont.
George
S. Lyon
, Toronto, Ont.
def.
Douglas Laird,
Toronto, Ont.
5&4
1905 Toronto GC,
Toronto, Ont.
George
S. Lyon
, Toronto, Ont.
def.
R.S. Strath,
Toronto, Ont.
12&11
1904 Royal Montreal
GC, Montreal, Que.
Percy
Taylor
, Montreal, Que.
def.
George S.
Lyon, Toronto, Ont.
5&3
1903 Toronto GC,
Toronto, Ont.
George
S. Lyon
, Toronto, Ont.
def.
M.C. Cameron,
Toronto, Ont.
10&8
1902 Royal Montreal
GC, Montreal, Que.
F.R.
Martin
, Hamilton, Ont.
def.
R.C.H. Cassels,
Toronto, Ont.
1UP
1901 Toronto GC,
Toronto, Ont.
W.A.H.
Kerr
, Toronto, Ont.
def.
Percy Taylor,
Montreal, Que.
1UP in 38
1900 Royal Montreal
GC, Montreal, Que.
W.A.H.
Kerr
, Toronto, Ont.
def.
Percy Taylor,
Montreal, Que.
1UP in 38
1899 Royal Ottawa
GC, Ottawa, Ont.
Vere
C. Brown
, Toronto, Ont.
def.
Stewart Gillespie,
Quebec, Que.
5&3
1898 Toronto GC,
Toronto, Ont.
George
S. Lyon
, Toronto, Ont.
def.
F.G.H. Pattison,
Hamilton, Ont.
12&11
1897 Royal Montreal
GC, Montreal, Que.
W.A.H.
Kerr
, Toronto, Ont.
def.
T.R. Henderson,
Montreal, Que.
5&4
1896 Quebec GC,
Quebec, Que.
Stewart
Gillespie
, Quebec, Que.
def
W.A. Griffith,
Quebec, Que.
4&3
1895 Royal Ottawa
GC, Ottawa, Ont.
T.M.
Harley
, Kingston, Ont.
def
A. Simpson,
Ottawa, Ont.
7&5

Leave a Reply