Ontario Men’s Amateur Championships – Past Champions

A list of past champions at the Men’s Ontario Amateur Championships as conducted by the Golf Association of Ontario (GAO):

Year Champion Score Host Course
1923 Roberts McLaren Gray (Rosedale GC) 2up Lakeview G&CC (Toronto)
1924 William J. Thompson (Mississauga G&CC) 7&5 The Toronto GC (Toronto)
1925 William J. Thompson (Mississauga G&CC) 4&3 Summit G&CC (Richmond Hill)
1926 Donald Day Carrick (Scarboro G&CC) 3&2 York Downs G&CC (Toronto)
1927 Charles R. Somerville (London Hunt) 1up Rosedale GC (Toronto)
1928 Charles R. Somerville (London Hunt) 2&1 Lakeview G&CC (Toronto)
1929 Charles R. Somerville (London Hunt) 4&3 London Hunt (London)
1930 John B. Nash (London Hunt) 4&3 Scarboro G&CC (Scarborough)
1931 Philip Farley (Cedar Brook GC) 1up Royal York G&CC (Toronto)
1932 John Lewis (Brantford G&CC) 2&1 Hamilton G&CC (Hamilton)
1933 Donald Day Carrick (Scarboro G&CC) 4&3 Lakeview G&CC (Toronto)
1934 Philip Farley (Cedar Brook GC) 3&2 Essex G&CC (Windsor)
1935 Fred G. Hoblitzell (Lambton G&CC) 20th hole Summit G&CC (Richmond Hill)
1936 J.G. Adams (Scarboro G&CC) 2&1 Mississauga G&CC (Mississauga)
1937 Charles R. Somerville (London Hunt) 6&5 Sunningdale G&CC (London)
1938 Jim C. Boeckh (York Downs G&CC) 21st hole Scarboro G&CC (Scarborough)
1939 Gordon Taylor Jr. (Summit G&CC) 4&3 Cataraqui G&CC (Kingston)
1940 Philip Farley (Scarboro G&CC) 2&1 Summit G&CC (Richmond Hill)
1941 Bruce Bradley (Oshawa GC) 1up Mississauga G&CC (Mississauga)
1942 John B. Nash (London Hunt) 1up Brantford G&CC (Brantford)
1943 Philip Farley (Scarboro G&CC) 75-77-152 Royal York G&CC (Toronto)
1944 Nick Wisnock* (Burlington G&CC) 149 Royal York G&CC (Toronto)
1945 Philip Farley (Scarboro G&CC) 69-73-142 Royal York G&CC (Toronto)
1946 John B. Nash (London Hunt) won by default London Hunt (London)
1947 Rudy Horvath (Lakewood GC) 2up Thornhill CC (Thronhill)
1948 Philip Farley (Scarboro G&CC) 4&3 Rosedale GC (Toronto)
1949 Gerry Kesselring (Rockway GC) 38th hole Westmount G&CC (Kitchener)
1950 Nick Weslock (Essex G&CC) 4&2 The Toronto GC (Toronto)
1951 Gerry Kesselring (Rockway GC) 1up London Hunt (London)
1952 Gerry Kesselring (Rockway GC) 13&12 Cataraqui G&CC (Kingston)
1953 Gerry Kesselring (Rockway GC) 4&3 Brantford G&CC (Brantford)
1954 Grant Shirk (Westmount G&CC) 4&3 Thornhill CC (Thornhill)
1955 Jerry Magee (Lambton G&CC) 19th hole Westmount G&CC (Kitchener)
1956 Jack Lowrey (St. Catharines G&CC) 5&3 Oshawa GC (Oshawa)
1957 Ray Coole (Glendale G&CC) 1up Highland G&CC (London)
1958 Nick Weslock (Essex G&CC) 5&4 Dundas Valley G&CC (Dundas)
1959 Bob Panasiuk (Roseland G&CC) 1up The Toronto GC (Mississauga)
1960 Dave Morland (North Bay G&CC) 3&2 Sunningdale G&CC (London)
1961 Nick Weslock (Mississaugua G&CC) 20th hole Lambton G&CC (Toronto)
1962 Nick Weslock (Mississaugua G&CC) 7&5 Summit G&CC (Richmond Hill)
1963 Bill Morland (North Bay G&CC) 3&1 Cataraqui G&CC (Kingston)
1964 Gary Cowan (Westmount G&CC) 4&3 Weston G&CC (Toronto)
1965 Nick Weslock (Mississaugua G&CC) 1up Richmond Hill G&CC (Richmond Hill)
1966 Martin Mason (Whitevale GC) 4&3 Summit G&CC (Richmond Hill)
1967 Bill Campbell (Huntington, WV) 70-72-74-216 London Hunt (London)
1968 Gary Cowan (Westmount G&CC) 69-72-72-213 Scarboro G&CC (Scarborough)
1969 Nick Weslock (Mississaugua G&CC) 68-73-71-212 Brampton GC (Brampton)
1970 Nick Weslock (Mississaugua G&CC) 66-66-71-208 Aurora Highlands G&CC (Aurora)
1971 Gary Cowan (Westmount G&CC) 68-69-68-205 Lambton G&CC (Toronto)
1972 Kelly Roberts (Sunningdale G&CC) 73-67-72-212 The Toronto GC (Mississauga)
1973 Kelly Roberts (Sunningdale G&CC) 74-72-69-215 St. Georges G&CC (Toronto)
1974 Gary Cowan (Westmount G&CC) 69-72-70-211 Hamilton G&CC (Ancaster)
1975 Gary Cowan (Westmount G&CC) 72-71-70-72-285 Westmount G&CC (Kitchener)
1976 James Harrison* (Islington GC) 77-78-69-68-292 Cedar Brae G&CC (Scarborough)
1977 Gary Cowan (Westmount G&CC) 74-68-72-69-283 London Hunt (London)
1978 Gary Cowan (Westmount G&CC) 72-71-70-72-285 Weston G&CC (Toronto)
1979 Paul Davis (Whitevale GC) 73-71-71-71-286 Summit G&CC (Richmond Hill)
1980 Les Westlake (St. Catharines G&CC) 71-70-67-75-283 Trafalgar G&CC (Milton)
1981 Gary Cowan (Westmount G&CC) 73-73-69-67-282 Spring Lakes GC (Stouffville)
1982 Bill Swartz (Brampton GC) 74-67-76-68-285 St. Thomas G&CC (St. Thomas)
1983 Len Foran (St. Thomas G&CC) 72-74-70-67-283 Sunningdale G&CC (London)
1984 Gary Cowan (Westmount G&CC) 68-68-66-71-273 The Toronto GC (Mississauga)
1985 Rick Todd (Whitevale GC) 70-72-73-68-283 Barrie CC (Barrie)
1986 Stu Hamilton (Brampton GC) 70-70-67-71-277 Midland G&CC (Midland)
1987 Steve Hayles (St. Georges G&CC) 71-71-68-71-281 Thornhill CC (Thornhill)
1988 Warren Sye (Weston G&CC) 75-70-65-66-276 Board of Trade GC (Woodbridge)
1989 Mike Pero (Picton GC) 71-69-72-77-289 Brantford G&CC (Brantford)
1990 Mike Weir (Huron Oaks GC) 76-74-72-68-290 Mississaugua G&CC (Mississauga)
1991 Warren Sye (Weston G&CC) 69-69-62-72-272 Hamilton G&CC (Ancaster)
1992 Mike Weir (Huron Oaks GC) 70-67-71-73-281 St. Thomas G&CC (St. Thomas)
1993 Warren Sye* (Weston G&CC) 74-70-72-75-291 Aurora Highlands G&CC (Aurora)
1994 Warren Sye* (Weston G&CC) 66-67-71-71-275 Cutten Club (Guelph)
1995 Bill Hutcheson (West Haven G&CC) 73-71-67-74-285 National Pines GC (Barrie)
1996 Warren Sye (Weston G&CC) 79-69-69-71-288 Bay of Quinte CC (Belleville)
1997 Jon Drewery (Puslinch Lake GC) 76-68-69-69-282 Kingsville G&CC (Kingsville)
1998 Michael Hospodar (Brantford G&CC) 71-71-70-76-288 Beacon Hall GC (Aurora)
1999 Drew Symons (Craigowan G&CC) 73-67-72-69-281 St. Catharines G&CC (St. Catharines)
2000 Calvin Kupeyan (Beach Grove G&CC) 76-72-73-71-292 The National GC (Woodbridge)
2001 Jon Mills (Wooden Sticks GC) 75-69-75-71-290 Kings Forest Civic GC (Hamilton)
2002 Charlie Woo (York Downs G&CC) 69-73-72-72-286 York Downs G&CC (Unionville)
2003 Peter Laws (Trafalgar G&CC) 70-70-67-72-279 Mississaugua G&CC (Mississauga)
2004 Andrew Parr (London Hunt) 67-68-74-68-277 Donalda GC (Toronto)
2005 Bill Swartz (North Halton GC) 70-71-70-211 Board of Trade GC (Woodbridge)
2005 Graham Hill (Sarnia G&CC) 71-68-68-71-278 Redtail (Port Stanley)
2006 Andrew Parr (London Hunt &CC) 72-64-67-67-270 Oshawa Golf & Curling Club (Oshawa)
2007 Christopher Ross (Hamilton G&CC) 64-68-70-74-276 Sutton Creek G&CC (Essex)
2008 Dave Bunker (Public Player) 70-65-72-70-277 Islington GC (Etobicoke)
2009 Matt Hill (Sarnia G&CC) 69-67-69-65-270 Craigowan G&CC (Woodstock)
2010 Corey Connors (Listowel GC) 73-71-72-65-281 Idylwylde Golf and Country Club (Sudbury)
2011 Mark Hoffman (Thornhill G&CC) 68-70-68-69-275 Brampton G&CC (Brampton)
2012 Albin Choi (Beacon Hall) 67-69-69-71-276 The Summit GCC (Richmond Hill)